Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Tennessee

If I do research and find out that my great grandmother left her estate to her heirs and no one claimed it, can I go and reclaim the estate if someone else owns it now?

Asked on 12/13/11, 11:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Nevin Nevin Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It seems that someone had to have claimed it in order for someone else to be an owner after her death. If no one claimed the property, then it would escheat to the State where the State would be the owner and likely sold it to the current owner or the predecessor of the current owner. Lastly, if it has been more than 20 years of someone living on the property then they would have adversely possessed the property from the rightful owner and now have gained claim to title. We would need more information of what exactly happened to determine whether you could get the property. Please give us a call if you want to discuss this in more depth.

Read more
12/13/11, 12:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now