Legal Question in Workers Comp in Tennessee

Carpal tunnel syndrome

I have been diagnosed with carpal tunnel in both hands and have already had surgery in one of them. How much of a settlement am entitled to.

Asked on 2/22/02, 1:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Poland Law Offices of William H. Poland
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Carpal tunnel syndrome

To compute the amount you are entiltled to requires a lot more information....how much is your impairment from the carpal tunnel (your doctor can provide this), how much is your average weekly wage (your employer can provide this), how much vocational disability do you have, have you returned to work at the same (or greater) rate of pay, will you have future medical expenses......all of these things have to be answered before anyone can tell you what you are entitled to. I would like to work with you on this case so please give me a call. It sounds like you have a really good case. DO NOT RELY ON THE INSURANCE COMPANY TO PAY YOU THE TOTAL AMOUNT YOU ARE DUE UNDER THIS CLAIM. They WILL NOT give you the best settlement....you need to consult with an attorney !

Read more
2/22/02, 2:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Tennessee

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now