Legal Question in Disability Law in Texas

i have already filed for divorce they now say i need an amended petition because our chirldren are of legal age i cant find the form i need

Asked on 10/25/12, 5:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Who are "they"?

To amend your petition: Use the language of the old petition, but in the paragraph that describes the children, state that "Petitioner and Respondent do not have any children born to the marriage who are now minors." Re-title it "First Amended Petition."

Read more
10/27/12, 9:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now