Legal Question in Admiralty Law in Texas

What are the steps to having a person committed to a metal instatution.

What are the steps to having a person committed to a mental institution. This would be for non-criminal reasons.

Asked on 9/17/03, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

J.Clayton Davie, Jr. Davie & Davie, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: What are the steps to having a person committed to a metal instatution.

Your question does not fall within the purview of the admiralty or maritime law, but rather, is controlled by state law. Ordinarily, state statutes or laws which permit the involuntary commitment of an individual, require that it be shown that the individual is incapable of managing his or her affairs or poses a substantial and present threat to themself or others. There are exceptions and state specific rules concerning who may seek the involuntary commitment of another and under what circumstances(i.e., some states do not allow commitment of this type if alcohol or substance abuse as opposed to a mental or emotional disorder, is the source of the symptoms), and the procedures to be followed. A more detailed understanding of the facts would be required to comment further. J. Clayton Davie, Jr.

Read more
Answered on 9/17/03, 5:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Admiralty Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now