Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Child Support and Bankruptcy

I am from Texas but I live in Oklahoma now. Can I file for bankruptcy in Oklahoma for debts from Texas. Also, I had consulted a lawyer in Texas before I moved here and he said that I could put my back child support in my bankruptcy. When my childs mother and I went to court for child support the lawyer there also said I could put my back child support in my bankruptcy and she had my ex sign a paper that said she agreed to give up back child support. Will that still hold up now? Another thing, all of my bills were in a friend of mines storage and he failed to pay his storage bill and all my things were lost. Can I just get a copy of my credit report and submit that to a lawyer when I file for bankruptcy? Thank you for any help you can provide.

Asked on 4/05/04, 8:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Herb Southern The Southern Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Child Support and Bankruptcy

Child support cannot be discharged in a bankruptcy. However, if you are filing a chapter 13, it can be paid out over time in your payment plan. Just b/c she signed something not wanting child support, it is a right of the child, not the Mom, and cannot be barganed away by the Mom.

Read more
4/05/04, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now