Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Texas

Can child support be reduce if your under bankruptcy

Asked on 8/26/11, 8:57 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The filing of a bankruptcy petition is not (in and of itself) grounds for a reduction in child support.

Read more
8/26/11, 6:52 pm
Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Child support is determined by taking a fixed percentage of your net resources. This is usually your salary. If your salary changes, your net resources change. You can file a motion to modify your child support obligation by showing the court that your net resources have changed.

A filed bankruptcy petition is evidence that could support that contention. Before filing the motion to modify, discuss it with your bankruptcy attorney. It may be necessary to file a motion to lift the automatic stay to permit the filing of the motion to modify.

Read more
8/27/11, 7:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now