Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Is using Captain Kirk in a business name legal?

I am starting a new business soon and would like to use ''Captain--name removed-- in the name of the business. Friends since childhood have refered to me as Captain--name removed-- My last name is the same but I have never offically held the title captain. Would this be an infringment on a Star Trek copy write or trademark?

The BBS won't let me use the name here but I am talking about the commander of the USS Enterprise :)

Thanks

Asked on 6/22/06, 3:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Is using Captain Kirk in a business name legal?

There may be faster ways to get a threatening letter for trademark infringement, but I'd be hard-pressed to think of one, except maybe Microsoft(t).

Read more
Answered on 6/22/06, 3:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now