Legal Question in Business Law in Texas

Gratuity

I am a waiter in a resturant, and was wondering if it is legal to add gratuity to a bill's subtotal or total?

ex. sub total = 20.00

tax = 1.65

total = 21.65

Legal to grat:

20.00 and then add tax -or-

21.65 and not and tax

?????

tip (15%) = 3.00 or 3.25

Asked on 10/26/02, 3:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Peter Bradie Bradie, Bradie & Bradie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Gratuity

Adding in a gratuity is proper with prior notice;e.g. "a 15% gratuity will be added to a bill for parties greater than five in number." Adding it without prior notice is theft.

If the customer adds a gratuity, only the subtotal is taxed.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/02, 2:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now