Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Texas

Hi, my 11 year old son was sent to a alternative school and charged with possesion in a free zone. He was buillied into having the drugs on him. Parts of this is caught on tape. No other children where charged or kicked out of school. My question is can I legally do something about the negligence on the schools part.

Asked on 5/15/13, 10:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hire a lawyer to work on the criminal case and then, depending on the outcome and the total facts, that lawyer can advise you on how to proceed or refer you to someone else. You need a criminal lawyer for your son, though.

Read more
5/15/13, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now