Legal Question in Technology Law in Texas

is it legal to secretly videotape someone and post on the internet?

Asked on 5/27/11, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally that is not legal, but it depends on the circumstances, who is doing the videotaping and why. (police? news reporter? paparazzi? tabloid? bitter spouse? crime victim? pedophile? copyright infringer?, etc.). Consult with a copyright or entertainment law specialist in your area. If this involves a family law situation, a family law specialist can perhaps advise best.

Read more
Answered on 5/30/11, 10:41 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now