Legal Question in Consumer Law in Texas

I bought a car and has not worked since the day we signed papers. They tried to fix and is still not working. Can I sue the place that sold it to me ? And if so for what can I sue them for ?

Asked on 11/03/12, 10:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Take a good look at the paperwork that came with the car. Chances are there's a document that says AS IS - NO WARRANTY.

If there isn't such a document, then you can sue these folks for breach of contract. A car that won't run is not a car.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/12, 9:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Consumer Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now