Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Texas

What are my options if a claim has being filed against me in Civil court in Harris County for a car reposession? Can the court take a lean on my house, garnish my wages, or file jugement for me to repay. the car was voluntarily returned and then sold in aution in 2010.

Asked on 6/14/13, 9:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would still owe the difference between what is owed on the financing (plus fees and interest) and what the car was sold for. They cannot garnish wages but the court can order you to pay the amount you still owe.

Read more
7/13/13, 12:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now