Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

is it credit card fraud for a waiter to change a tip amount without the knowledge of the customer and if so what can I do about it?

Asked on 9/20/11, 9:35 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sounds kind of fraudulent but are you sure there isn't something about the tip being automatically charged posted or on the menu? It is not that unusual - especially if you use some sort of coupon or have a large party.

Call your credit card company and dispute that portion of the charge (although you signed the receipt after it was added to it and really you should have complained about it at that time.)

Read more
9/20/11, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now