Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Daughter has been arrested credit/debit card abuse. $6000 bond. She has been in jail for a week. How long on average before a court date is set? She has other traffic tickets in a different county. Will those fines be taken care of with time served or will she be going to court in the other county? Denton County Texas is the jail she is in now. Collin County is where the traffic tickets are.

Asked on 8/23/13, 7:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

She will not go to court on the traffic tickets while in custody on this case. City warrants are not used to hold someone or extradite because it is too costly. She can send a form to Collin County asking for credit for the time she is in jail toward her fines in that county.

She needs a good lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 7:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now