Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is it possible for one to be on deferred ajudication probation in one county and afterwards get arrested and receieve probation for a charge in another county without them knowing about the deferred adjudication probation?

Asked on 9/12/11, 7:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not really because the person has to swear that they have never before had adult probation . . . It would be very dumb to lie under oath.

Read more
9/12/11, 8:38 pm
Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The criminal record should reflect all arrests in all counties as well as the disposition of those arrests.

Read more
9/13/11, 10:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now