Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I was in a grocery parking lot and had a verbal altercation w/a guy. He went into the store, I got in my truck to leave. As I was backing out, he turned around, was ranting at me. I stopped, he came around looked at my license plate, said I keyed his car and called the police. He did have scratch marks on his car door, but I didn't do it. I waited w/him for the police to come. They asked him if he saw me do it and he said no, but was sure I had, which I did not. They said a report would be filed. Now what???

Asked on 10/18/13, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he did not see anything, then nothing is going to happen unless when the investigator follows up, the guy says there was no scratch before you were standing near his car and then there was a scratch after you had been by his car. Being "sure" you did it is not evidence that you did.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/13, 9:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now