Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

How long can a person be held in a county jail with no charges? a person was arrested in Coke county Texas, held in Runnels county Texas on the possibility of charges in Kentucky. He is being threatened with extradition but Kentucky has not asked for extradition. How long can they hold him?

Asked on 9/21/13, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Kentucky has asked for extradition but they have a process to go through. Texas would not be holding him if Kentucky was not saying they wanted him. There must already be charges in place in Kentucky - not the "possibility" of charges.

Read more
9/21/13, 8:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now