Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Is is possible to get a non-disclosure for an injury to child case that was dismissed. The defendant did plea guilty to class c misdemeanor disorderly conduct, but the injury case is considered "dismissed". There was no deferred or straight probation but just a small fine for the disorderly conduct. Asking because the defendant spoke with a lawyer who stated that they could get an order of non-disclosure for the injury to a child arrest. Is this true or a waste of money?

Asked on 6/05/13, 5:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Talk with more lawyers. If the case was dismissed, it is NOT subject to non-disclosure. It MAY be subject to expunction, although a lawyer would have to look closely at the records. (If the 2 cases you mention are separate, then it could be expunged.) Whoever told you nondisclosure is the way to go on a dismissed case is WRONG.

Read more
Answered on 6/07/13, 7:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now