Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

In the state of Texas can a male hit a women if she was trespassing his office?

Asked on 10/21/12, 1:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

"Hit" is not the manner in which to handle such a situation. If any person - male or female - trespasses on your property (which means property to which you have a greater right than that person), then you can take measures to remove the person IF they do not leave upon request. However, you can never use deadly conduct (gun, etc.) to get a person to leave your office IF you do not have deadly force used against you.

Read more
10/23/12, 1:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now