Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

If an adult in Denton CountyTexas is arrested for a 2nd DUI (First time was also as an adult) combined with minor possessions charge, are they likely to serve jail time?

Asked on 10/23/13, 10:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depends on a lot more facts than you have provided including the facts surrounding the arrest (wreck? combative with cops? passengers?, etc.) and the time relationship to the prior and the success (or not) on the prior.

BTW, in Texas, it is DWI unless one is under the age of 21 and the amount of alcohol is under .08.

Read more
10/23/13, 10:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now