Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My attorney hired a finacial advisor and the financial sdvisor hired an insurance company for my daughters personal injury annuity my daughter is a minor.The finacial advissor chose an insurance company with out my concent and my attorney nor the financial adviser or insurance company ever explained what an annuity is or how it works. I was never aware that there was a contract for the annuity and what it contained. My Question is? Is this annuity contract valid when it wasn't signed or authorized by me?

Asked on 5/29/13, 7:25 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to look at everything you've signed - especially any contracts with your attorney. Look at the correspondence you may have sent back and forth with the attorney.

My guess is that you do NOT have to go along with the annuity, and you should tell your attorney this IN WRITING (paper letter - stop using telephones and emails).

Read more
Answered on 5/31/13, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now