Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

bigamy and the second wife

I obtained a copy of my daughter's marriage certificate for her at local clerk. At that time, I happened upon a marriage certificate issues 6 mos. prior to the same man she married. This constitutes bigamy. I don't want my daughter to know unless necessary...Is she legally married and does she have to know?

Asked on 3/14/05, 11:52 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: bigamy and the second wife

You can't jump to conclusions.

Perhaps there was a divorce after the first marriage. If so, no bigamy.

If the first marriage terminates (through divorce or death) then your daughter's marriage would become valid.

If your daughter no longer wants to be married to this person, then divorce is the best option.

If she lives in the Houston area, have her call me.

Good luck,

Fran Brochstein

www.familylaw4u.com

713-847-6000

Read more
3/14/05, 10:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now