Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My ex-husband has custoday of our son and lives in Kentucky. I live in Texas. For the past year, I have been flying my son to visit me using my friend's airline family benefits. It is a space available flight. My ex is now angry about an entirely different issue and is demanding that I buy full price round trip tickets this summer or he will not put my son on the plane. Can he demand this when he has shown a willingness to cooperate in the past?

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Perez Perez Law Office, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Unless your divorce decree specifically requires you to purchase full-fare tickets, he cannot require you to do so. If he refuses to comply with the specific terms of your possession order, then he would be in contempt of court. (As an airline pilot myself, I usually include custom language in the divorce decrees I prepare for my airline employee clients to address long-distance travel arrangements.) Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 5/09/13, 10:43 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now