Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

How do I get my ex husband to return my sons clothing after a weekend visit? He is required to return everything according to the decree but he will not do it.

Asked on 5/07/13, 11:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You probably can't. I mean, you could file a motion to enforce that provision of the decree, but what will that cost you? Probably about 10X more than the cost of the clothing. Just send your son to his dad's house with one outfit and let him wear the clothing at his dad's house while he's there.

Read more
5/14/13, 8:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now