Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I overpaid child support thru the TX Attorney General's office until my wages were garnished 3 months after my divorce. What are my options to get $5K in over payment? Ex wife claims she spent the money without knowing even thow the funds were disbursed thru the same agency.

Asked on 5/06/13, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that their own records show you overpaid (paid ahead).

You have two remedies: Figure out a way to make the payments stop when you "catch up," that is, when you have only six months left before your child finishes high school.

The second option is to sue the Attorney General for the money they're holding that belongs to you. I did this once in Dallas (successfully).

Read more
5/07/13, 6:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now