Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My husband received a settlement from an automobile accident. We live in Texas. If we divorce am I entitled to 50% of the amount?

Asked on 5/07/13, 6:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Daley Power Daley PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends. The part of the settlement that is for lost wages IS community property. The part of the settlement that is for future medical expenses or pain and suffering is his separate property. The settlement agreement should have said he's getting $XX,XXX for future medical, $YY,YYY for pain and suffering, and $ZZ,ZZZ for lost wages. You are entitled to part of $ZZ,ZZZ, assuming there are no other assets and no debts in the community estate.

Read more
5/14/13, 8:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now