Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

homewrecker law?

I was married for 23 years and had 3 children by my exhusband. I found out that he had an affair for at least the last 5 years of my marriage with a woman who is a co worker of his. She has a history of homewrecking as there is another man who also works with them who has 5 children and he also left his wife for her. She is 33 years old, been married 2 times, lived with 3 men, one of them my ex-husband who moved in with her immediately after he divorced me and denied the affair. I feel that it was planned and he waited until my children were just past the age of 18 so he only pays child support on 1 child now which will only be for a few more months. I was treated very badly and feel that he was abusive to me because he would get angry at her for flirting with other men in front of him all day long then would come home frustrated and accusing me of doing these things. I was completely faithful for 23 years and did nothing but raise his children and cook,clean, and carry a full time job. I put my career on back burner and worked out of my home. I wondered if I have any grounds for lawsuit. His company did nothing about it when I informed them of this affair.

Asked on 9/17/07, 4:29 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: homewrecker law?

Sorry. That's personal business - not company business.

Read more
9/17/07, 4:35 pm
Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: homewrecker law?

The State of Texas got rid of alienation of affection years ago.

Read more
9/19/07, 12:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now