Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

If I purchased a motorcycle before we got married under my name. Then before we got married I traded that motorcycle for a car. Do I need to sell that car and split the money with my wife that im divorcing?

Asked on 4/22/13, 8:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Henderson Kevin Henderson Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Property that you own prior to marriage is separate property. Property you acquire during marriage is presumed to be community property unless you can prove differently. If you can prove the motorcycle was owned prior to marriage and it was traded in on the car then all, or at least a portion, of the car can be considered separate property and not subject to division in a divorce.

Read more
Answered on 4/22/13, 1:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now