Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

spousal heirship

if a state of texas man has been married four# 4-times and divorced and he has been remarried to wife number# 5-for over #5-years and he has no will and no prenuptial but he does have four# 4- grown-up kids. Due to the fact that his health has been failing if he dies who would his house,cars, and property fall to and what rights do wife number # 5- have this case ??????????

please e-mail me back ???

thank you very much !!!!!!!!!

Asked on 4/20/05, 2:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adrian Jonrowe Law Offices of Adrian Jonrowe
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: spousal heirship

If he dies without a will he dies "intestate" There are very specific statutes about what everyone gets. His widow gets some and all his children whether adult or not get some. I'd need more specific facts to tell you what each person gets. If there is enough in his estate - there would be a need for his estate to be probated.

Read more
4/20/05, 5:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now