Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

In the state of Texas, my spouse and I share a week on week off custody arrangement. My son goes to daycare at the church/school that my spouse's dad is pastor at and my ex-wife and her parents consistently take him from daycare during lunch during my custody weeks. I have told the school that I do not want anyone, including them, to have contact with him during my custody time, but it has not changed anything. Is she in violation of the custody arrangement? Do I have the right to not allow the visitation? The custody agreement is pretty standard and does not specifically mention this.

Asked on 9/06/13, 7:44 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is an issue with the fact that they are showing up although I'm not sure a judge is going to be compelled to do anything but tell them to knock it off unless you can show it somehow is negatively affecting your son.

What concerns me more is that the daycare is ignoring your instruction. You may want to think about taking your son to a different daycare.

Read more
9/06/13, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now