Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

My wife and I are in the middle of a divorce and is now threatening to open credit cards in my name. What can I do to protect myself?

Asked on 10/01/13, 10:36 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you don't have an attorney you need to hire one immediately.

You need temporary orders that order her not to do things like this.

I can only assume that you do not have temporary orders in your divorce or else you would not be posting this question.

I also assume that you do not have an attorney or you would not be posting this question.

If you currently have an attorney, then call your attorney and he/she will know what to do so handle this situation. That is what you are paying your attorney for -- sit back & let your attorney do their job! The bad news is that your divorce has just gotten very expensive.

Unfortunately, this type of threat is not uncommon in a divorce. What your wife does not realize is that she is probably going to be liable for these credit card expenses in the end of the divorce -- she thinks that she is going to ruin your credit -- but in the long run if she signs your name then she is techinically committing a crime. For example, if she goes on a buying spree at Victoria Secret most judges know that men don't shop there! If she was smart she'd hit Home Depot and Best Buy but I doubt that she is thinking that smart!

I assume that you are documenting everything.

Read more
10/01/13, 8:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now