Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

Will

My father left me when I was 3 years old. He came to the U.S.A. He then when I was 21 years old he gave legal status in the U.S.A. I am leaving in the U.S.A since 2002 and I have not heard of him. I am his first child and I have a sister from the second marriage of my father. My question is. If my father dies and I am not included in his will, can I fight for at least a bit of his fortune knowing that I am his first child? I am 34 years old.

Thanks

Asked on 3/11/08, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Grissom Law Office of James P. Grissom
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Will

You're a legal heir. Depending upon the specific language of the will (if any), you might have a limited basis to contest any distribution which did not include you. You will need a good lawyer. Start saving. Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/08, 10:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now