Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

5 years ago we sold our home and my inlaws sold their home. we purchased a home together. they paid 1/2 cash for their 1/2 and we put down a small amount and 1/2 closing costs. we now pay the house payment for the other half. 5 years later we still get excuses as to why we still have no legal papers drawn up to protect our 1/2. were do we stand legally or do we?

Asked on 6/11/10, 9:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am an Austin Texas Lawyer. I have drafted real estate documents in the past.

I can draft an agreement that you can file in the county property records.

I will chare a flat fee of $150.

Please let me know if you would like my assitance.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 6/17/10, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now