Texas  |  Civil Litigation

Legal Question

Asked on: 11/19/02, 11:42 am

Disclosure / Discovery Period

I am suing my appraisal district and recently received their request for disclosure. It says I have 30 days to respond to their request, asking information such as the name and subject matter of any experts I may retain. Do I have to disclose this information at this time? 30 days isn't a lot of time to have already hired an appraiser. Is it enough to say I will hire an apraiser/expert testimony who will show unequal tax appraisals between my home and comparables? Also, as I am starting this Pro Se, and understand the judicial bias inherent in the process against Pro Se litigants, am I able to also state I will hire representation if this issue can not be satisfactorily resolved prior to trial? Finally, the scheduling order I just received from the District Court, says ''discovery'' in the case will be controlled under Rule 190.3 (level 2) of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, and set the trial date for June, 2003. How do I find out how long the discovery period lasts? Does Rule 190.3 explain this? (I am having trouble finding Texas Rules of Civil Proceedure on the net).

THANKS FOR ANY HELP, Kristen

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search