Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Texas

logo

In 1992 I drew a logo for a contest in high school. i did not win the contest but the year after I graduated the logo I drew was used on t shirt. Presently the same logo (mascot) that I drew in 92 is being used as the school districts official mascot and logo. I did not have a copyright. Can anything be done?

Asked on 8/08/08, 9:17 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: logo

Perhaps. What was the arrangement when you did the work? I expect you signed over all rights to your design. If you didn't, your failure to challenge this for sixteen years might bar your claim, which is not one for copyright, by the way. A copyright claim is for the particular written expression of something.

Read more
8/09/08, 2:18 pm
Jeffrey Brashear The Brashear Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: logo

Based on what you have written, you may have a possible claim for lost revenues earned by your drawing. A lot of your ability to potentially recover will be determinative upon what you signed (if anything) when you did the drawing. Additionally, there might be an issue of you waiting over 16 years to bring forth the allegations. You should seek the assistance of a local law firm to assist you with determining any potential causes of action. If my local law firm can assist you with this legal issue or any other legal matter, please contact my legal assistant Jennifer (jennifer@dmillerlaw.com) to arrange for an initial consultation.

Read more
8/11/08, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now