Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

fiancee visa

I recently filed a petition to bring my fiance into US. I like to know if I have to provide a affidavit of support. My application is still in processing and haven't heard a descsion yet but I just like to know if I need anything else so that my fiancee will be ready for the interview.

Thanks

Asked on 4/19/06, 3:01 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Rainier Mamangun Lu Asuncion Gaza & Mamangun
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fiancee visa

Yes, you would have to execute an Affidavit of Support. Query: From what country is your fiancee coming from? There are additional requirements needed by the US Embassy/Consulate in the host country where your fiancee lives.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/06, 11:36 pm
Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fiancee visa

Yes, it is a required part of the package. He will be able to apply for work authorization.

Read more
Answered on 4/19/06, 8:39 pm
Melina Merino Attorney Melina Merino
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: fiancee visa

Your fiancee will need to present an I-134 Affidavit of support filled out, signed by you and notarized, along with your last three tax returns and proof of your employment.

You will also need to submit a different affidavit of support once your fiancee arrives in the USA, marries you and applies for adjustment of status.

Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/19/06, 10:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now