Legal Question in Immigration Law in Texas

I am on student visa and my parents are the green card holder and my age is 24 wht is the best way to get green card

Asked on 5/06/13, 4:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Marlene Hemmings Marlene Hemmings, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

One (or both) of your parents can file form I-130 for you now, but there is a wait before you can get your "greencard".

If you are F-1 now, you can get OPT once you graduate, then try to find an employer to petition you for an H-1B visa next April (2014).

There is always marriage to a U.S. citizen, as well.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 8:14 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now