Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

I had a 6-month contract with an employer, with a non-compete clause. After working for this employer for 1 week, they called me and told me that it wasn't working out and they were replacing me. It has been 13 days, and I still have not been paid for my final time sheet.

Do I have any legal options? I would like my pay that I earned, and I would like the employer to understand that laying off employees after one week is unacceptable.

Asked on 10/17/13, 6:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can file a wage claim for the unpaid wages.

If the employment contract was breached you may be able to recover under the employment contract; however, if the employer had the right under the contract to terminate your employment after a week then you may not have a remedy but to move on and find new employment.

Read more
10/17/13, 7:01 am
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send a copy of the contract to me by email/fax and I could answer the question..but if the employer had a noncompete agreement..there are probably other waivers against you...but

you can't punish an employer for firing you..fax 972 2981028..email dmcleaish@gmail.com..

ph 972 2984641

Read more
10/17/13, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now