Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Can an employer decide to shorten the pay period at their discretion? HR mgr won't be in on the normal day that payroll is processed, so she is doing payroll a day early, therefore leaving workers 8 hrs short on their paycheck. The next biweekly pay will then be for 88 hrs. If it's okay to shorten the pay in one period, do they have to pay OT for the extra 8 hrs on the next paycheck?

Asked on 6/27/13, 9:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Kielich The Kielich Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your employer can permanently change the pay cycle, for example changing from weekly to biweekly or Sun-Sat to Tues-Mon, but cannot make individual changes from week to week.

The employer does not have to pay overtime on the missed eight hours because the pay should have gone on the right paycheck but the employer may be liable for penalties for delayed payment. However, if your employer is going to pay overtime on the eight hours it might be worth the delayed payment.

Read more
7/01/13, 12:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now