Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Termination due to medical leave

Is it legal for my employer to terminate me due to medical leave on the request of my doctor.

Asked on 4/02/08, 9:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kell Simon Ross Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Termination due to medical leave

It may not be. That would depend on several factors, including the size of your employer and how long you have worked there. I would be glad to discuss these issues with you further if you are interested.

Read more
Answered on 4/03/08, 8:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now