Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

If termination by an employr occurs, is the Non-Compete still vaild?

Asked on 11/28/12, 10:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

EDWARD KAZALEH KAZALEH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not an easy question to answer. Assuming it is an effective non-compete agreement, the answer likely is yes. However, the Texas Supreme Court recently ripped most non-compete agreements and the law up recently to shreds. You really need to get an Attorney to look at it and research the law. I suspect that would take anyone at least a couple of hours of work!

If you are around Houston, we can help. If not, I's sure you can find a local lawyer, but it will cost at least $350+ Best wishes!

Read more
11/28/12, 11:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now