Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Texas Labor Laws

I am required to be on call on my off time, & I spend at least a couple of hours fielding calls about the business during this time & don't get paid unless I physically go into the workplace, and if I work overtime but fail to get prior permission they make me redo my timesheet to relect this. Is this legal & what can I do about it?

Asked on 12/05/07, 11:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kell Simon Ross Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Texas Labor Laws

As long as the employer knows you are working (or should know it) they have to pay you for hours worked, even if you're off site. It is not legal for an employer to permit one of its employees to do work that benefits the company and not to pay the employee for the time spent doing that work. I'd be happy to talk with you more about this situation if you have further questions.

Read more
12/06/07, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now