Legal Question in Employment Law in Texas

Working off the clock/ no pay

I work for a major Telephone Company. I recently contacted the DOL to complaint that we work off the clock and wanted to file a complaint. Every day we are expected to come in at least 20 to 30 min early to log on to computer applications before we are allowed to clock in and start taking customer calls. This has been going on for over 3 years. We are not paid for those 20 or 30 min. When we contacted the DOL they seem to indicate it was okay till we mention that our elected Rep. had directed us to them and wanted to be kept inform. At which time the DOL person very rudely said they would send a complaint form to me. Now am afraid the DOL may turn us in to the company and get us fired. Can they do that?

Asked on 10/01/03, 7:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Roger Evans Mathis & Donheiser
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Working off the clock/ no pay

I would not expect the Department of Labor to "turn you in." I am surprised they are not more interested in investigating, as it appears you and your fellow employees have a strong case for overtime pay. You may wish to contact a lawyer to explore your rights and to assist you with your claims.

Read more
10/03/03, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now