Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

housing and eviction

how long is a apartment supposed to give notice for an eviction?

Asked on 5/16/06, 4:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sharon Campbell Sharon K. Campbell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: housing and eviction

The general rule is three days, however, it is permitted for a lease to provide for a different period. The TAA lease, for example, provides for a 24 hour notice to vacate period. So, check your lease. By the way, just sending a notice to vacate letter does not constitute eviction. You are not evicted until a judge or justice of the peace says you are evicted. If you move out after receiving a notice to vacate letter, you have not been evicted, you have broken the lease.

Read more
Answered on 5/18/06, 12:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now