Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

how long can a landlord keep the deposit after you move out

Asked on 11/24/12, 11:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

EDWARD KAZALEH KAZALEH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Deposit must be returned in 30 days after moveout if you complied with the Lease. Any deductions have to be itemized. If you notify the landlord and he still does not return the deposit then youo can collect a fine amount and your deposit back, plus your Attorneys fees from him.

I've done dozens of these types of matters. If you are around Houston-Galveston-Conroe, I can send a Demand Letter out for $75, then if he does not comply, go to JP Court and file suit. Obviously, if you still owe rent, that is not a good idea !!

The cost of Court is about $110 and I likely can do the legal work on contingency either a percentage of what is recovered from the lawsuit or settlement or what the Court awards in legal fees. Let me know if you want to do a no-fee, no commitment, consultation by phone or in person be sending you full name, information and lease details to this email: edkazaleh@yahoo.com. That gives you a decent option for little hassle and expense.

Read more
Answered on 11/24/12, 11:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now