Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

I have rented the same apt in Austin, TX since July 2009. Several months ago, the property changed ownership. I signed a renewal lease with the new company in April 2012. Two days ago, there was a letter from the apt office on my door the gist of which is that they want me to fill out another application and authorize them to do another credit/background check on me, and authorize them to charge me for it. Is this legal?

Asked on 1/17/13, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Look at the lease that you signed with them. Does it say something about them running a background check on you from time to time? You may have agreed to letting them do so.

If not: Just tell them NO. As politely as possible (don't tell them where to go or what to kiss).

Read more
1/17/13, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now