Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

What are my renters rights if i don,t have a lease agreement and i,m renting a house from my boyfriends dad and we are 1 day late on our rent due to my boyfriend being in the hospital.can he kick us out

Asked on 4/18/10, 4:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lease can be oral or written. If you have a WRITTEN lease, your rights are (for the most part, and within certain limitations) defined by what's in the written lease. If you DON'T have a written lease, your rights are defined by the Texas Property Code.

In other words, if you're paying money in exchange for having a place to live, you have a lease. It just isn't in writing.

You should talk to a lawyer if Dad tries to evict you.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/10, 8:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now