Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Texas

Sunday night / Monday morning a couple of friends and I came home from a bar (I was not driving). We reached my apt and I did not have my keys so I kicked my door in. During all of this a fire alarm goes off, I think my idiot friend may have pulled a fire alarm. It seems like the entire building was outside because of these alarms. I checked my voicemail today and the apartment office wants to talk with me about it.

I work late hours so it's hard to make an appointment to speak with someone in the office. This is also my last month in this apartment, I already gave notice. I am willing to take responsibility for my actions, the door, or at least explain myself to the front office. But I fear that if I do, I will be served with some kind of eviction notice or something on my leasing record.

The maintenance guy came by and did a quick fix so that I can lock my door (barely). And I have not received any "warnings" or notices on my door. Will the apartment office fix my door frame? Would they just want an explanation or is there something I should be worried about?

Asked on 6/03/10, 8:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You say you already gave notice. If you're moving out in less than a month, then they won't try to evict you.

Your best bet is to call the apartment management TODAY, even if you have to miss sleep to do so. It might not hurt if you avoided telling them that YOU kicked in the door; it should suffice that you agree to pay for the repair. Make it clear that you want them to tell you HOW MUCH they spent on the repair; tell them you need documentation in case there are tax questions.

Read more
6/04/10, 1:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now