Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Texas

Long delay in settlement payment

We signed a settlement agreement in Apr of 2002. Our lawyer keeps saying that the insurance carrier typically employs this delaying tactic. Is there any way to demand payment?

Sincerely, L. Stevens

Asked on 6/28/03, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Trang Tran Tran Law Firm L.L.P.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Long delay in settlement payment

Assuming that part of the settlement term was that you were to receive a settlement check, the long delay seems very irregular. Settlement proceeds are usually exchanged very close (if not contemporaneously) to the time the settlement release are tendered. Written correspondence to the attorney requesting the status of the settlement proceed is appropriate. If that fails try http://www.texasbar.com/members/license/discipline/discipline.asp

Read more
6/30/03, 10:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now