Legal Question in Personal Injury in Texas

not my fault

I had a few people over one night.One guy (adult) hit another guy(adult).no blood.no visible damage.one week later i get a letter from a personal tial lawyer saying my homeowners insurance

needs to cover his medical bills.Is this so called guy going to win.

Asked on 8/12/08, 8:57 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Merrill Merrill & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: not my fault

Talk to your insurance agent. Your policy probably does not apply to intentional acts by third parties. So, the primary issue for you to focus on is whether your action(s) contributed to the incident. Did you serve alcohol to someone under age 21? Did you know that the guy who injured the claimant was a violent person prone to violence?

Read more
8/13/08, 10:49 am
Donald McLeaish McLeaish&Associates;, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: not my fault

ASk your homeowner's insurer..they DO NOT raise rates for claims..

Read more
8/13/08, 3:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now